Jim Podsiadlo,bird carver,screech owls

Bird Carver

Bird Carvings

Feather Jewelry

Nature Jewelry

Photographs

Pygmy Kayaks

Contact Me

Owlbox Webcam

Awards

In the News

Where to Find

Customer Service

Home

 

 

WARD WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP WILDFOWL CARVING COMPETITION
2003 RESULTS

WORLD LEVEL
Division A - Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl
1. Larry Barth from Stahlstown, PA with a Red-billed Tropicbird
2. Richard Finch from Irving, TX with an Eastern Screech-Owl
3. Todd Wohlt from Appleton, WI with a Scarlet Tanager
Division B - Floating Decorative Lifesize Waterfowl Pair
1. Jason Lucio from Auburn, Ontario with a Smew pair
2. Lionel S. Dwyer from Pickering, Ontario with a Mandarin pair
3. R. Neil Cave from Pass Christian, MS with a Mandarin pair
Division C - Decorative Miniature Wildfowl
1. Keith Mueller from Killingsworth, CT with a Chuck-will's-widow
2. Bruce Lepper from Millbrook, Ontario with Barn Swallows
3. Gary Eigenberger from Green Bay, WI with a Great Blue Heron
Division D - Interpretive Wood Sculpture
1. John Sharp from Kent, OH with "Wren on Trashcan"
2. Fausto Delgrosso from Fairfield, PA with "Killdeer"
3. Jett Brunet from Galliano, LA with "Broad-winged and Mouse"
Division SR - Shootin' Rig
1. Rick Johannsen from Port Clinton, OH with Redheads
2. Dick Rhode from Port Clinton, OH with Black ducks
3. Thomas Matus from Boise, ID with Scoters

MASTER'S CLASS
Floating Decorative Lifesize Waterfowl (ME)
1. Pat Godin 2. Richard L. Reeves 3. Jamie Welsh

ME1 - Marsh Ducks
1. Richard L. Reeves
2. Jason Lucio
3. Richard L. Reeves
ME2 - Diving Ducks
1. Pat Godin
2. Jamie Welsh
3. William Browne
ME3 - Geese & Confidence
1. Carl Danos
2. No entry
3. No entry

Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl (MF)
1. Bruce Lepper 2. Richard Finch 3. Gary Eigenberger

MF1 - Waterfowl, Shorebirds, Wading Birds & Seabirds
1. Gary Eigenberger
2. Ken Scheeler
3. Ken Scheeler
MF2 - Upland Game Birds & Birds of Prey
1. Richard Finch
2. Floyd Scholz
3. Gary Eigenberger
MF3 - All Songbirds
1. Bruce Lepper
2. Gary Yoder
3. Richard Finch

Decorative Miniature Wildfowl (MG)
1. Gary Eigenberger 2. Robert Guge 3. Robert Guge

MG1 - Waterfowl, Shorebirds, Wading Birds & Seabirds
1. Peter Palumbo
2. Manfred Scheel
3. No entry
MG2 - Upland Game Birds & Birds of Prey
1. Robert Guge
2. Pat Godin
3. Pat Godin
MG3 - All Songbirds
1. Gary Eigenberger
2. Robert Guge
3. Peter Kaune

Interpretive Wood Sculpture (MH)
1. John Sharp 2. Gary Eigenberger 3. Ray Kunz

ADVANCED LEVEL
DIVISION E - Decorative Lifesize Floating Waterfowl
1. Jeff Krete 2. Al Fulford 3. Ben Heinemann

E1 - MARSH DUCKS
1. Al Fulford
2. Ben Heinemann
3. Basil Bruce
A - Black Duck
1. James F. Carlisle, Sr.
2. Rick Bobincheck
3. Doug Mason
HM Ben Heinemann
B - Blue-winged Teal
1. Basil Bruce
2. Eric Kaiser
3. Peter Dick
HM R. Neil Cave
HM R. Neil Cave
C - Cinnamon Teal
1. Ben Heinemann
2. Doug Strickland
3. Earl & Sheila Young
D - Gadwall
No entries
E - Green-winged Teal
1. Gary Brocklebank
2. Larry Fell
3. R. Neil Cave
F - Mallard
1. Larry Fell
2. Thomas Fleming
3. Ben Heineman
G - Pintail
1. Peter Dick
2. Earl & Sheila Young
3. Masaki Kawai
H - Shoveler
1. Mark Strucko
2. No entry
3. No entry
I - Wigeon
1. Theodore Smith
2. John Day
3. Imre Loso
J - Wood Duck
1. Al Fulford
2. Richard Otsubo
3. Robert Wilson
HM Edward McGill
K - All Other
1. Stefane Bougie
2. Bob Armand
3. No entry
E2 - DIVING DUCKS
1. Jeff Krete
2. Earl & Sheila Young
3. Jerry Simchuk
A - Bufflehead
1. Mike Mason
2. Robert Wilson
3. Scott Miller
B - Canvasback
1. Mark Swan
2. No entry
3. No entry
C - Common Merganser
No entries
D - Eider
1. Earl & Sheila Young
2. Frank & Carol Ruiz
3. Imre Loso
E - Goldeneye
1. Earl & Shiela Young
2. Edward Clark
3. No entry
F - Hooded Merganser
1. Jeff Krete
2. Doug Mason
3. Glenn McMurdo
HM Earl & Sheila Young
HM Vic Kirkman
G - Longtail (Old Squaw)
1. Guy Rouleau
2. Mark Swan
3. Robert Wright
H - Red-breasted Merganser
1. Glenn McMurdo
2. Henry Stoehr
3. Habbert Dean
I - Redhead
1. Ben Heinemann
2. Earl & Sheila Young
3. No entry
J - Ring-necked Duck
1. Jerry Simchuk
2. Earl & Sheila Young
3. Brent Thomas
K - Ruddy Duck
1. John & Sonja MacLeod
2. Don Gabelhouse
3. Joe Kline
L - Scaup
1. Eric Kaiser
2. Kinny Rice
3. No entry
M - Scoter
1. Earl & Sheila Young
2. No entry
3. No entry
N - All Other
No entries

E3 - GEESE & CONFIDENCE
1. Ben Heinemann
2. Ben Heinemann
3. Gary Brocklebank
A - Brant
1. Lois & Wallace Breckenridge
2. No entry
3. No entry
B - Canada Goose
1. Ben Heinemann
2. Cliff Hollestelle
3. Henry Sprouse
C - All Other Geese
No entries
D - Swan
No entries
E - Coot
1. Earl & Sheila Young
2. No entry
3. No entry
F - Grebe
1. Gary Brocklebank
2. Alan Thomas
3. Tom Samson
G - Loon
1. Ben Heinemann
2. Ron Lace
3. Lon Bernth
H - All Other
1. Earl & Sheila Young
2. George Wickham
3. Steve Hutson

ADVANCED LEVEL DIVISION F - Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl
1. Yasuko Iida 2. Toru Iwahashi 3. Seiichi Mizukami

F1 - Waterfowl
1. Edward McGill
2. No entry
3. No entry
F2 - Shorebirds & Wading Birds
1. Joshua Brewer
2. Lee Brown
3. Masahiro Smimizu
HM Ron Lace
HM Steve Hutson
F3 - Seabirds 1. Frank & Carol Ruiz
2. Guy Rouleau
3. Wes Messick
F4 - Upland Game Birds
1. Yasuko Iida
2. Ron Lace
3. No entry
F5 - Birds of Prey
1. Toru Iwahashi
2. John Leeder
3. Alan Jordan
HM Martin Ward
HM Bruce Strickland
HM Sue Kraft
F6 - Songbirds-A
1. Craig Hutton
2. Hal McGray
3. Seiichi Mizukami
HM Suzuki Tsutomu
HM Sheila Bowen
F7 - Songbirds-B
1. Gilles Prud'Homme
2. Toru Iwahashi
3. Barbara Collins
HM Al Forler
HM Joe Simeone
F8 - Songbirds-C
1. Seiichi Mizukami
2. Cam Merkle
3. Gilles Prud'Homme
HM Mike Ford

DIVISION G - Decorative Miniature Wildfowl
1. Toru Iwahashi 2. Alan Jordan 3. Craig Hutton

G1 - Waterfowl
1. Gilles Prud'Homme
2. James Neidigh
3. Robert Kroese
HM Lee Brown
HM Thomas Lewis
G2 - Shorebirds & Wading Birds
1. Masaki Kawai
2. Hal McGray
3. James Neidigh
HM William Beese
G3 - Seabirds
1. Gary Mascaro
2. Jim Carpenter
3. Richard Schepis
G4 - Upland Game Birds
1. James Neidigh
2. Gary Mascaro
3. Norman Wise
HM Ray Tourangeau
HM Charles Leeper
G5 -Birds of Prey
1. Toru Iwahashi
2. Alan Jordan
3. Larry Eckstrom
HM Giles Prud'Homme
HM Robert Goodwin
HM Jan Fitch
G6 - Songbirds-A
1. Craig Hutton
2. Don Vassallo
3. Craig Hutton
HM Jerry Poindexter
HM Yukio Fukumoto
G7 - Songbirds -B
1. Gilles Prudhomme
2. Richard Schepis
3. James Neidigh
G8 - Songbirds-C
1. Rick Bobincheck
2. Jerry Lambert
3. Masaki Kawai
HM Gilles Prud'Homme
HM Al Forler

DIVISION H - Interpretive Wood Sculpture
1. Fausto DelGrosso 2. Don Vassallo 3. Charlotte Dutton
HM: Frank Clemons, HM: Matthew Bretz

INTERMEDIATE LEVEL
Best in Show
1. Tim Dukes 2. Aurel Prud'Homme 3. Mario Testoni

DIVISION E - Decorative Lifesize Floating Waterfowl
1. Tim Dukes 2. Thaddeus Zeringue 3. John McCafferty

E1 - MARSH DUCKS
1. Thaddeus Zeringue
2. John McCafferty
3. Jeffrey Pyper
A - Black Duck
1. George VanWyen
2. Tom Brunsman
3. Greg Curless
HM Rodney Lee
B - Blue-winged Teal
1. Clare Stephens
2. Ken Corbett
3. No entry
C - Cinnamon Teal
1. Mary Byrd
2. Larry Dupre
3. Joanne Mallen
D - Gadwall
1. Thaddeus Zeringue
2. Dexter Neal
3. Ron Findley
HM Michael O'Sullivan
E - Green-winged Teal
1. Graham Price
2. Merle Lemmen
3. John Young
F - Mallard
1. John McCafferty
2. Jeffrey Pyper
3. Jim Davidson
HM Charles Keys
HM Robert Ceresa
G - Pintail
1. Corky Gulbranson
2. Walter Thompson
3. Robert Comeau
HM Joe Satake
H - Shoveler
1. Lydia Willis
2. Corky Gulbranson
3. Ken Corbett
I - Wigeon
1. Thaddeus Zeringue
2. Joe Satake
3. Albert Toth
J - Wood Duck
1. Richard Quillen
2. Merle Lemmen
3. Kathy Marchut
HM Kenneth Kincade
K - All Other
1. Thaddeus Zeringue
2. Dexter Neal
3. No entry

E2 - DIVING DUCKS
1. Tim Dukes
2. Marvin Hughes
3. Clare Stephens
A - Bufflehead
1. Clare Stephens
2. William Eitnier
3. Warren Saunders
HM John Clayton
B - Canvasback
1. Walter Thompson
2. Richard Lewandowski
3. Bob Hogan
HM Rabun Grinder
C - Common Merganser
No entries
D - Eider
1. Thaddeus Zeringue
2. No entry
3. No entry
E - Goldeneye
1. Robert Hogan
2. Robert Hogan
3. Dexter Neal
F - Hooded Merganser
1. William Eitnier
2. Edward Rogan
3. Wade Threlkeld
HM Murray Pearson
G - Longtail (Old Squaw)
1. William Miller
2. Bukey Boggs
3. No entry
H - Red-breasted Merganser
1. Richard Clark
2. Corky Gulbranson
3. Russ Clark
HM Joanne Mallen
I - Redhead
1. Tim Dukes
2. Roy Fess
3. Joe Satake
J - Ring-necked Duck
1. Mack Hanna
2. Louis Tlockowski
3. No entry
K - Ruddy Duck
1. Robert Miller
2. Richard Belote
3. Robert Miller
HM Gerald Fuentes
L - Scaup
1. Marvin Hughes
2. John Young
3. Michael O'Sullivan
HM Robert Miller
M - Scoter
1. Ken Corbett
2. No entry
3. No entry
N - All Other
1. Dan Nardoza
2. No entry
3. No entry

E3 - GEESE & CONFIDENCE
1. Bharat Parekh
2. Mack Hanna
3. John Clayton
A - Brant
1. Russ Clark
2. Elmer Martel
3. No entry
B - Canada Goose
1. Elmer Martel
2. No entry
3. No entry
C - All Other Geese
1. Earl Lerner
2. No entry
3. No entry
D - Swan
No entries
E - Coot
1. Ken Corbett
2. No entry
3. No entry
F - Grebe
1. Mack Hanna
2. John Clayton
3. No entry
G - Loon
1. Bharat Parekh
2. Robert Jancewicz
3. Murray Pearson
H - All Other
No entries

INTERMEDIATE LEVEL DIVISION F - Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl
1. Mario Testoni 2. Randy Peel 3. Mac Barnes, III

F1 - Waterfowl
1. Bill Anthony
2. Earl Dix
3. Wanda Wentling
F2 - Shorebirds
1. Angus MacMillan
2. Tom Scanlon
3. Edward Legg
HM Mary Rolape
HM Steve McIntyre
F3 - Seabirds
No entries.
F4 - Upland Game Birds
1. Mac Barnes, III
2. Richard Quillen
3. James Maas
F5 -Birds of Prey
1. Randy Peel
2. Pat Mitchell
3. Aurel Prud'Homme
HM Joan Johnson
HM Robert Comeau
HM James Maas
HM Harold Farley
F6 - Songbirds-A
1. Mario Testoni
2. Catherine Emory
3. Theresa Lacey/ Don Robinson
HM Jim Davidson
HM John Delang
HM Steve McIntyre
HM Robert Padden
F7 - Songbirds-B
1. Angus MacMillan
2. Mori Masatsugu
3. Heinz Ritter
HM Frank McMahon
HM Carl Dumbauld
HM Robert Larkin
HM Steve McIntyre
F8 - Songbirds-C
1. John Delang
2. Steve McIntyre
3. Riley Monroe
HM Heinz Ritter
HM Robert Carter
HM Vern Hesketh

DIVISION G - Decorative Miniature Wildfowl
1. Aurel Prud'Homme 2. Roy Nagami 3. Aurel Prud'Homme

G1 - Waterfowl
1. John Greer
2. Walter Schmitz
3. John Greer
G2 - Shorebirds
1. Roy Nagami
2. Edward Legg
3. Ted Alderman
HM William Richardson
G3 - Seabirds
1. Russ Clark
2. Amy Maddox
3. Edward DesRosiers
G4 - Upland Game Birds
1. Randy Conner
2. Bob Larkin
3. Richard Snyder
HM Richard Snyder
HM Tim Eskritt
G5 -Birds of Prey
1. Aurel Prud'Homme
2. Bert Kriebel
3. Al Adaskin
HM John Delang
HM Gail Tatangelo
G6 - Songbirds-A
1. Aurel Prud'Homme
2. Bert Kriebel
3. Walter Dean
HM Carl Dumbauld
HM Walter Dean
HM Betzy Leeper
G7 - Songbirds-B
1. Christine Forzano
2. No entry
3. No entry
G8 - Songbirds-C
1. John Delang
2. Carl Dumbauld
3. Ted Stewart
HM Rodney Lee

DIVISION H - Interpretive Wood Sculpture
1. William Richardson 2. Kelvin Ross 3. John Hukill
HM: Carl Nosenzo

NOVICE LEVEL
Best in Show
1. William Cott 2. Frank Yaklich 3. Jack Curtis

DIVISION E - Decorative Lifesize Floating Waterfowl
1. Jack Curtis 2. Herbert Daigle 3. Herbert Daigle

E1 - MARSH DUCKS
1. Jack Curtis
2. Herbert Daigle
3. Jerry Zeringue
A - Black Duck
1. Brian Duhadaway
2. Craig Boyhont
3. Horace Allen
HM Rufus Burch
B - Blue-winged Teal
1. Donald Fetters
2. Theo Morrow
3. Walter Smith
C - Cinnamon Teal
1. Robert Nercessian
2. Marc Boisvert
3. Robert Nercessian
HM Philip Willey
D - Gadwall
1. David Taylor
2. Rufus Burch
3. No entry
E - Green-winged Teal
1. Jerry Zeringue
2. Betsy Lewis
3. William Gold
HM James Kuipe
F - Mallard
1. Herbert Daigle
2. Carole Beauchamp
3. David Taylor
HM Anthony Laudone
G - Pintail
1. John Scallan
2. John Scallan
3. William Adam
HM David Baker
H - Shoveler
1. Larry Windon
2. Herschel Heddlesten
3. Philip Willey
I - Wigeon
1. Jack Curtis
2. Deb Garman
3. Sharon Tudor
J - Wood Duck
1. Grant Parks
2. George Buchness
3. Andre Bourne
HM William Gold
K - All Other
1. Jerry Zeringue
2. No entry
3. No entry
E2 - DIVING DUCKS
1. Herbert Daigle
2. Lee Childers
3. Sonny Hock
A - Bufflehead
1. Brian Duhadaway
2. John Novak
3. Bill Bruchey
B - Canvasback
1. Andre Bourne
2. Rick Sharp
3. William Peyton
HM Bill Bruchey
C - Common Merganser
1. Walter Smith
2. No entry
3. No entry
D - Eider
No entries
E - Goldeneye
1. Harold Ashton
2. Don Morgan
3. Sean Clark
HM Allen Barth
F - Hooded Merganser
1. Herbert Daigle
2. Dwinton Morgan
3. William Gold
HM Andre Bourne
G - Longtail (Old Squaw )
1. Frank Barma
2. No entry
3. No entry
H - Red-breasted Merganser
1. Ralph Blake
2. Brian Duhadaway
3. Normand Quenneville
HM Roy Dewalt
I - Redhead
1. Lee Childers
2. Wayne Kidd
3. Edward Bowe
J - Ring-necked Duck
1. Sonny Hock
2. Jerry Zeringue
3. James White, II
HM Craig Boyhont
HM Joseph Dollard
K - Ruddy Duck
1. Lloyd Royall
2. Claude Frederic
3. Vince Lebano
L - Scaup
1. Jerry Zeringue
2. William Gold
3. Larry Windon
HM Sylvan Laborde
HM Jean LaLonde
HM Marc Boisvert
HM Gary Stenger
M - Scoter
No entries
N - All Other
1. Paul Dibramou
2. Louis Masci
3. Robert Nercessian
HM Don Franklin

E3 - GEESE & CONFIDENCE
1. Jerry Zeringue
2. Herbert Daigle
3. Robert Danby
A - Brant
No entries
B - Canada Goose
1. Robert Danby
2. No entry
3. No entry
C - All Other Geese
No entries
D - Swan
No entries
E - Coot
1. William Adam
2. No entry
3. No entry
F - Grebe
1. Jerry Zeringue
2. Pat Gogan
3. Charles Elin
G - Loon 1. Marc Boisvert
2. No entry
3. No entry
H - All Other
1. Herbert Daigle
2. William Gold
3. No entry

NOVICE LEVEL DIVISION F - Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl
1. Frank Yaklich 2. Jim Bryant 3. John Harlow

F1 - Waterfowl
1. Lee Murkey
2. Carole Beauchamp
3. Robert Danby
HM Harvey Nelson
F2 - Shorebirds
1. Joseph Lynch
2. Robert Helgans
3. Vince Lebano
HM Charles Morgan
F3 - Seabirds
1. Yoshida Tsushi
2. James Podsiadlo
3. Michael Hritz
F4 - Upland Game Birds
1. Howard Higgins
2. Robert Helgans
3. Alan Smith
HM Richard Schultz
F5 -Birds of Prey
1. John Harlow
2. Robert Helgans
3. Vince Lebano
HM James Valenza
F6 - Songbirds-A
1. Jim Bryant
2. Carol Midson
3. Jerry Forler
HM Watanabe Sachiko
HM Jeff Samona
HM John McFarren
F7 - Songbirds-B
1. Frank Yaklich
2. Jeff Samona
3. Tim Forler
HM Sal Giarrusso
HM Jim Bryant
HM Emiko Miura
F8 - Songbirds-C
1. Tim Forler
2. Robert Olson
3. Rika Sano
HM Tom Jordan
HM Tom Jordan
HM Tim Forler

DIVISION G - Decorative Miniature Wildfowl
1. William Cott 2. Kitajima Koji 3. Robert Leigh

G1 - Waterfowl
1. Robert Leigh
2. Al Scrivo
3. John Harlow
HM Lori Podhorksy
G2 - Shorebirds
1. Kitajima Koji
2. Carol Turner
3. John Harlow
HM John Harlow
G3 - Seabirds
1. William Cott
2. James Miller
3. Carole DiPasquale
HM Bill Abernathy
HM Susan Joslin
G4 - Upland Game Birds
1. Carolyn Meyer
2. John Rasile
3. Jack Goeller
G5 -Birds of Prey
1. Tim Lavender
2. John McFarren
3. Kitajima Koji
HM John McFarren
G6 - Songbirds-A
1. Don Franklin
2. Melvin Gustafson
3. Debbie Dinkel
G7 - Songbirds-B
1. Debbie Dinkel
2. Bernard Bergling
3. No entry
G8 - Songbirds-C
1. Melvin Gustafson
2. No entry
3. No entry

DIVISION H - Interpretive Wood Sculpture
H1 - Wood Sculpture
1. Charles Morgan, Jr.
2. William Cott
3. John Rasile

Lem & Steve Ward Shootin' Stool Competition
DIVISION CD - Contemporary Decoys
1. Pat Godin 2. Thomas Matus 3. Ivie Elliott

CD1 - Marsh Ducks
1. Thomas Matus
2. Pat Godin
3. Mark Costilow
A - Black Duck
1. Pat Godin
2. Tom Cornicelli
3. Dale Carlisle
B - Blue-winged Teal
1. Joe Godfrey
2. No entry
3. No entry
C - Cinnamon Teal
1. Joe Kline
2. No entry
3. No entry
D - Gadwall
1. Mark Costilow
2. Jason Cline
3. Ivie Elliott
E - Green-winged Teal
1. Dick Rhode
2. Jimmie Vizier
3. Ben Perry
F - Mallard
1. Pat Godin
2. Thomas Matus
3. Thomas Matus
HM Kelly Ross
G - Pintail
1. Tom Christie
2. Thomas Flemming
3. Jimmie Vizier
HM Kelly Ross
HM Jimmie Vizier
HM Jerry Harris
H - Shoveler
1. Thomas Matus
2. Bruce Divaccaro
3. Thomas Cornicelli
I - Wigeon
1. Jason Clune
2. Kenneth Hussey
3. Ivie Elliott
J - Wood Duck
1. Matt Brooks
2. Robby Matherne
3. Thaddeus Zeringue
CD2 - Diving Ducks
1. Pat Godin
2. Thomas Matus
3. Pat Godin
A - Bufflehead
1. Charles Moore
2. Warren Saunders
3. Robby Matherne
B - Canvasback
1. Thomas Matus
2. Bruce Parker
3. Jerry Harris
C - Common Merganser
1. Fred Zink, Sr.
2. No entry
3. No entry
D - Eider
No entries
E - Goldeneye
1. Thomas Matus
2. Robert Farrier
3. Ivie Elliott
HM Al Woznicki
F - Hooded Merganser
1. William Belote
2. Jimmie Vizier
3. Jimmie Vizier
G - Longtail (Old Squaw)
1. Pat Godin
2. Dale Carlisle
3. Fred Zink, Sr.
HM Thomas Matus
H - Red-breasted Merganser
1. Pat Godin
2. Michael Biggar
3. Bob Hand
I - Redhead
1. Bruce Divaccaro
2. John Leonard
3. Ben Perry
J - Ringneck
1. Pat Godin
2. Robby Matherne
K - Ruddy Duck
1. Bruce Eppard
2. John Greer
3. Patrick Eubanks
HM John Arthur Leonard
L - Scaup
1. Greg Sorrell
2. Charles Moore
3. Dale Carlisle
M - Scoter
1. Charles Moore
2. James Romig
3. Jason Clune

CD3 - Geese & Confidence
1. Ivie Elliott
2. Jeff Krete
3. Del Herbert
A - Brant
1. Del Herbert
2. Charles Moore
3. Vern Jones
B - Geese
No entries
C - Swan
1. Ivie Elliott
2. No entry
3. No entry
D - Confidence & All Others
1. Jeff Krete
2. Mark Costilow
3. Patrick Eubanks
E - Coot
1. Bruce Eppard
2. Robby Matherne
3. Thaddeus Zeringue
HM Joel Eubanks
F - Grebe
1. William Belote
2. Joe Kline
3. Joseph Roush
HM Bruce Eppard

DIVISION S - Smoothie
1. Stephen Worona 2. Rick Johannsen 3. Pat Godin

S1 - Marsh Ducks
1. Rick Johannsen
2. Pat Godin
3. Ken Stuparyk
A - Black Duck
1. Robert Nelson
2. Carl Danos
3. Guy Rouleau
B - Blue-winged Teal
1. Jim Brace
2. Reagan Danos
3. Carl Danos
HM Regan Danos
C - Cinnamon Teal
1. Reagan Danos
2. Reagan Danos
3. Carl Danos
HM Clyde Hicks
D - Gadwall
1. Carl Danos
2. Tommy Rogers
3. Jay Bundick
E - Green-winged Teal
1. Carl Danos
2. Reagan Danos
3. Reagan Danos
F - Mallard
1. Rick Johannsen
2. Robert Nelson
3. Carl Danos
G - Pintail
1. Ken Stuparyk
2. Ricahrd Reeves
3. Jimmie Vizier
HM Carl Danos
H - Shoveler
1. Del Herbert
2. Tom Flemming
3. Tom Flemming
HM Carl Danos
I - Wigeon
1. Pat Godin
2. Jim Brace
3. Reagan Danos
HM Reagan Danos
HM Carl Danos
J - Wood Duck
1. Tommy Rogers
2. Jay Bundick
3. Carl Danos
S2 - Diving Ducks
1. Pat Godin
2. Tom Flemming
3. Ken Stuparyk
A - Bufflehead
1. Doug Strickland
2. James Smith
3. Doug Strickland
HM Carl Danos
B - Canvasback
1. Roy Fess
2. Tommy Rogers
3. Tommy Rogers
HM Jerry Calver
C - Common Merganser
1. Bob Hand
2. Wallace Breckenridge/J Miller III
3. Ron Nixon
D - Eider
1. Clyde Hicks
2. No entry
3. No entry
E - Goldeneye
1. Tom Flemming
2. Howard Abston
3. Joshua Brewer
F - Hooded Merganser
1. Tommy Rogers
2. Robert Nelson
3. Jay Bundick
HM Carl Danos
G - Longtail (Old Squaw)
1. Pat Godin
2. Tommy Rogers
3. Tommy Rogers
H - Red-breasted Merganser
1. Bob Hand
2. Jay Bundick
3. Wallace Breckenridge/ J Miller III
I - Redhead
1. Roy Fess
2. Carl Danos
3. Jeff Beach
J - Ringneck
1. Ken Stuparyk
2. Jerry Simchuk
3. Carl Danos
K - Ruddy Duck
1. Thomas Matus
2. Reagan Danos
3. Carl Danos
HM Tom Samson
L - Scaup
1. Carl Danos
2. No entry
3. No entry
M - Scoter
1. Clyde Hicks
2. No entry
3. No entry

S3 - Geese & Confidence
1. Stephen Worona
2. Gary Brocklebank
3. Joseph Roush
A - Brant
1. Charles Moore
2. Wallace & Lois Breckenridge
3. No entry
B - Geese
1. Joseph Roush
2. Robert Nelson
3. No entry
C - Swan
No entries
D - Confidence & All Others
1. Stephen Worona
2. Gary Brocklebank
3. Carl Danos
HM Patrick Eubanks
HM Jay Bundick

Division SS - Smoothie Shorebird
1. Peter Palumbo 2. Del Herbert 3. Victor Paroyan

1 - Avocet
1. Del Herbert
2. Ed Timmons
3. No entry
2 - Curlews & Whimbrel
1. Richard Belote
2. Charles Morgan, Jr.
3. No entry
3 - Dowitchers
1. Ronald Justis
2. Manfred Scheel
3. No entry
4 - Godwits
1. Del Herbert
2. Masaki Kawai
3. Manfred Scheel
5 - Knot & Dunlin
No entries
6 - Oystercatchers
No entries
7 - Phalaropes
1. Del Herbert
2. Joseph Roush
3. No entries
8 - Plovers
1. Peter Palumbo
2. Steve Durkee
3. Jim Carpenter
HM Jim Carpenter
9 - Snipes
No entries
10 - Stilt
1. Del Herbert
2. Sal Giarrusso
3. No entry
11 - Turnstones
1. Del Herbert
2. Lorraine Fletcher
3. Sal Giarrusso
HM Peter Kaune
12 - Willet
No entries
13 - Yellowlegs
1. Del Herbert
2. No entry
3. No entry
14 - All Other shorebirds
1. Victor Paroyan
2. Thomas Stewart
3. John Harlow
HM Bruce Parker
HM David Farrington
HM William Browne
Divison GP - Gunning Pairs
1. Del Herbert 2. Mark Costilow 3. Tom Cornicelli

GP1 - Marsh Ducks
1. Tom Cornicelli
2. Kelly Ross
3. Matt Brooks
A - Black Duck
1. Kelly Ross
B - Blue-winged Teal
No entries
C - Cinnamon Teal
No entries
D - Gadwall
1. Tom Cornicelli
E - Green-winged Teal
No Entries
F - Mallard
1. Tom Cornicelli
G - Pintail
1. Tom Cornicelli
H - Shoveler
No entries
I - Wigeon
1. Steve Hammond
J - Wood Duck
1. Matt Brooks
GP2 - Diving Ducks
1. Del Herbert
2. George Root
3. Jason Clune
A - Bufflehead
1. David Scott
B - Canvasback
1. Reagan Danos
C - Common Merganser
No entries
D - Eider
No entries
E - Goldeneye
1. Del Herbert
F - Hooded Merganser
No entries
G - Longtail (Old Squaw)
1. John Arthur Leonard
H - Red-breasted Merganser
No entries
I - Redhead
1. Mark Costilow
J - Ringneck
1. Reagan Danos
K - Ruddy Duck
1. John Solberg
L - Scaup
1. George Root
M - Scoter
1. Jason Clune

GP3 - Geese & Confidence
1. Mark Costilow
2. Clinton Chase
3. No Entry
A - Brant
1. Clinton Chase
B - Geese
1. Mark Costilow
C - Swan
No entries
D - Confidence & All Others
No entries

DIVISION SB - Bench Class
1. Joseph Lynch 2. Hal McGray 3. Thaddeus Zeringue

SB1 - Waterfowl
1. Thaddeus Zeringue
2. George Buchness
3. Heinz Ritter
SB2 - Shorebirds
1. Harold Cannon
2. Thornton White
3. No entry
SB3 - Songbirds
1. Hal McGray
2. Mike Nelson
3. Erwin Flewelling
SB4 - All Other Wildfowl
1. Joseph Lynch
2. David Martin
3. Richard Marsh

Memorial Awards
Richard "Dick" LeMaster Memorial Award
Intermediate - Decorative Lifesize Floating Waterfowl
Best in Species Mallard Hen

John McCafferty

Dr John P Trabuchi Memorial Award
Intermediate - Decorative Lifesize Floating Waterfowl
Best Diver

Tim Dukes

Mike Wavercak Memorial Award
Intermediate - Decorative Lifesize Floating Waterfowl
Best in Species Bufflehead

Clare Stephens

William Schultz Memorial Award
Intermediate - Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl
Best in Waterfowl Category

Bill Anthony

DIVISION Y - Youth
Y1 -A. Danner Frazer Memorial Award I - Ages 12-15
1. Rudy Kuicik
2. Jett Brunet, Jr.
3. Jordan Villeneuve
HM Hannah Guge
HM Kimberly Sucher
HM Tara Nikiewicz

Y2 - A. Danner Frazer Memorial Award II - Ages 8-11
1. Jake Yearsley
2. Kristin Clark
3. No entry

Y3 - Youth Bench Class
1. Chase Thinglestad
2. Joshua Peyton
3. Kyle Johnson
HM Stacy Clark
HM Sawyer Clark
HM Mitchell Clark
HM Sawyer Clark
HM Myles Clark

2003 Fish Carving Competition
Best in Show
1. Jeff Compton 2. Jeff Compton 3. Joshua Guge

Advanced Level
DIVISION T - Decorative Fish
1. Jeff Compton 2. Joshua Guge 3. Mike Nelson

T1 - Trout & Salmon
1. Jeff Compton
2. No entry
3. No entry
T2 - Freshwater Game Fish
1. Mike Nelson
2. Phil Brannan
3. George Kruth
HM Kenneth Campbell
T3 - Freshwater Pan Fish
1. Scott Miller
2. Joshua Guge
3. Buell Burns
T4 - Saltwater Game Fish
1. Anthony Dipaola
2. Kenneth Campbell
3. Teom Lim
HM Mike Nelson
T5 - Saltwater Reef Fish
1. Joshua Guge
2. Mike Mullett
3. Anthony Dipaola
HM Gordon Stiller
HM Ronald Berge
T6 - Miscellaneous Fish
1. Taiji Tsuchimochi
2. Anthony Dipaola
3. Mike Nelson

DIVISION V - Specialty Fish Carvings
1. Jeff Compton 2. Gordon Stiller 3. Buell Burns

V1 - Fish Wall Hanging
1. Jeff Compton
2. Edwin Barrett
3. Kenneth Campbell
V2 - Interpretive Fish
1. Gordon Stiller
2. Buell Burns
3. Dale McCoy
HM David Means
V3 - Freshwater Fish Decoys
No entries
V4 -Whales, Dolphins, Porpoises and Manatees
No entries
Intermediate Level
DIVISION T - Decorative Fish
1. Vaughn Murphy 2. Donald Nunn 3. Tim Eskritt

T1 - Trout & Salmon
1. Vaughn Murphy
2. Albert Diem
3. Albert Diem
HM Hal Jenkins
HM Vicki Nitkiewicz
HM Hal Jenkins
T2 - Freshwater Game Fish
1. Thomas Greer
2. William Miller
3. No entry
T3 - Freshwater Pan Fish
1. Donald Nunn
2. Vicki Nitkiewicz
3. Joseph Schwartz
HM Thomas Greer
HM Riley Monroe
HM Hal Jenkins
T4 - Saltwater Game Fish
No entries
T5 - Saltwater Reef Fish
No entries
T6 - Miscellaneous Fish
1. Tim Eskritt
2. No entry
3. No entry
DIVISION V - Specialty Fish Carvings
1. Shirley McLeod 2. Vern Hesketh 3. Randy Conner

V1 - Fish Wall Hanging
1. Vicki Nitkiewicz
2. Tim Eskritt
3. No entry
V2 - Interpretive Fish
1. Vern Hesketh
2. Randy Conner
3. Ronald Clements
V3 - Freshwater Fish Decoys
1. John Miller
2. Vicki Nitkiewicz
3. No entry
V4 - Whales, Dolphins, Porpoises, & Manatees
1. Shirley McLeod
2. Marianne Stoecker
3. No entry
Novice Level
DIVISION T - Decorative Fish
1. Larry Scarpa 2. Larry Scarpa 3. Danny Herman

T1 - Trout & Salmon
1. Larry Scarpa
2. Sandra Clark
3. John Hageman
T2 - Freshwater Game Fish
1. Larry Scarpa
2. No entry
3. No entry
T3 - Freshwater Pan Fish
1. Danny Herman
2. Larry Scarpa
3. No entry
T4 - Saltwater Game Fish
1. Carlton Herer
2. No entry
3. No entry
T5 - Saltwater Reef Fish
No entries
T6 - Miscellaneous Fish
No entries

DIVISION V - Specialty Fish Carvings
1. Duane Griffin 2. Ames Belote 3. Gary Nitkiewicz

V1 - Fish Wall Hanging
1. Ames Belote
2. John Rasile
3. No entry
V2 - Interpretive Fish
1. Duane Griffin
2. Charles Shrewsbury
3. Carleton Herer
HM Thomas Dudley
V3 - Freshwater Fish Decoys
1. Gary Nitkiewicz
2. Ames Belote
3. Michael Reed
HM Gary Nitkiewicz
V4 - Whales, Dolphins, Porpoises, & Manatees
No entries

2003 Wildlife Sculpture Competition
Best in Show
1. Charles Allmond
2. Gregg Woodard
3. David Turner
HM Mike Nelson

Division BP - 2003 Wildlife Painting Competition
Best in Show
1. Sarah Watson
2. Cathy Johnson
3. Susan Gunther
HM Michael Brock
HM Rose Beitzell
HM Cathy Johnson

Division CP - 2003 Wildlife Photography Competition
Best in Show
1. Kenneth Campbell
2. Linda Hutson
3. Linda Hutson
HM Kenneth Campbell
HM Erwin Markowitz

2003 Best Booth Competition
Best in Show
1. Maple Creek Studio
2. Dave Newcomer
3. Krausman's Wildlife Reference Photos & Woodcarving
HM Bay Built Ship Models
HM Chincoteague Islands Carving
HM Spun Earth Pottery
HM Jaymes Co
HM Blue Ribbon Bases

2003 People's Choice Award
Best in Show
1. Ron, Kip and Jessica Grainger - "The Words My Heart Can't Say" - Eaglets
2. Ernie Muehlmatt - "Kindergarten" - Baby Chickadees in a tree
  Carver   Carvings   Photographs   In the News   Contact Me   Owlbox   Webcam  Home
 

Jim Podsiadlo.
Copyright 2003, 2004 [FineBirdArt.com]. All rights reserved.
Revised: July 09, 2006 .